HUNTER'S HELPERS POLICIES

PRIVACY POLICY

Digital Security System

The Privacy Policy of Hunter’s Helpers Inc. has been updated on October 11,2021.

Virtual Identification Privacy Policy

Hunter’s Helpers Inc.is fully committed to protecting the personal data of its customers and customer’s end-users.

From its customers, the company collects both personal information (email address, billing information, payment information, etc.) and non-personal information (browsing data, etc.). This information is solely used by the company or authorized third-party applications to serve the customers. This data is never used for unauthorized commercial gains in any way.

To use the products and services of Hunter’s Helpers Inc. the customer will share both personal information (e.g. contact information for Virtual Identification Card, QR Codes, map coordinates for Google Maps QR Code) and non-personal information (e.g., serial code for Simple Text QR Code). This information will be available to customers only and they have the responsibility to make the data public (via QR Code campaigns) only if they own the data or have authorization to use the data.

PERSONAL INFORMATION USAGE POLICY

From the end users (people who scan the QR Codes deployed by the customers), the company collects both personal information (in case lead generation feature is used) or non-personal information (e.g., scan time, date, city, country). This data will only be shared with the customer provided the customer has taken adequate consent from the end users. Hunter’s Helpers will require a password for all QR Code data exchange. If the password is unknown by the requesting person, the customer will be notified with the time and date of the incomplete request.

The company shares both personal and non-personal information with third-party applications and service providers only after ensuring that they employ the best practices in data security, privacy policies, and regulatory compliance.

The company employs the best-in-class data security strategies to ensure the protection of customers’ and end-users’ data. However, in cases of breaches, the company will inform the regulatory authorities and affected customers within 72 hours.

The company will retain the customers’ and end-users’ data for a maximum period of 26 months after the customer ceases to use the company’s applications. However, the customer will always have the right to either download all data or request permanent deletion.

LEGAL PRIVACY POLICY

1. INTRODUCTION

This Privacy Policy of Hunter’s Helpers Inc.(hereafter referred to as ‘Company’) describes the privacy practices of the company explaining when and how Hunter’s Helpers Inc. collects “customer” (users who subscribe to the products and services of Hunter’s Helpers) and “end-users” (users who engage with the content generated by the customer) information, how we use such information, and the circumstances under which we may disclose such information to third-party businesses, institutions, or personnel.

This Privacy Policy includes the policies that Hunter’s Helpers Inc. observes for compliance with laws in the State of Ohio, in the United States of America. The privacy of our customers and end-users is of paramount importance to the company and applies to all products and services offered by Hunter’s Helpers Inc.

2. DATA COLLECTION, PROCESSING & PURPOSE

During the lifecycle of using its products and services, the company collects both Personally Identifiable Information (PII) and non-Personally Identifiable Information either directly or via a third-party application or service.

As part of the company’s commitment to be transparent to its customers and end-users, we are sharing details on what data points are collected, at what stage, and for what purpose:

DATA COLLECTION POLICY

2.1 CUSTOMER DATA

This section outlines the data collected on the customers of the company i.e. the users who subscribe to the products and services of Hunter’s Helpers via any of the subscription plans which contain Virtual Identification and or Life Locker Services.

2.1 A Privacy of Children

Our Website is not intended for children under 16 years of age. No one under age 16 may provide any personal information on the website without the written consent of their guardian. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 16. If you are under 16, do not use or provide any information on this Website, register on the Website, or otherwise provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use. If  it is determined that Hunter's Helpers has collected or received personal information from a child under 16 without verification of parental/guardian  consent, we will delete that information. If you believe that our agency has  any information from or about a child under 16, please contact us using the contact information below.

2.1.1 Website/App Browsing (Without Login)

Browsing/Events Tracking: If you are browsing the web pages of our website, we gather non-personally identifiable information—such as web request, Internet Protocol address, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request, browser user agent, one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser, referring URL/domain, activity time, and clicking activity. All such data collected is processed at an aggregate level and can never be tied to an individual.

Purpose: This data is sent to the following tracking tools—Google Analytics to generate aggregate-level insights on customer behavior. These insights allow our product team to optimize the journey and experience of our customers.

Query Email: If you have a question related to our product or services, you can send us an email using the ‘Email Us’ option on the Support page. The data points that are collected are—Name, Email Address, Subject, and Message (Query)

Purpose: We require your name to personalize the conversation, email address to reach out to you with a response, and subject and message to understand your query thoroughly. This data is shared via email to authorized in-house customer support personnel only

Query Chat: If you have a question related to our product or services, you can reach out to us via the chatbox option. To use the chatbox, we collect the following data—Name and Email Address

Purpose: The name is used to personalize the chat conversation and email address is used for any follow-up responses. The chatbox and data are managed by third-party applications—Simply Text (when online) and Zendesk (when offline). The data collected by these applications is used to serve our customer queries only and are never shared for any commercial gains.

2.1.2 Registration

As part of registration of an account with Hunter’s Helpers Inc. the following data is collected and stored

First Name

Purpose: The first name of the customer is used to personalize the email conversations between the customer and the company personnel (technical or non-technical)

Valid Email Address (Data Security Tip: The company has employed security measures to ensure that only customers with valid email addresses can create an account. These security measures filter out low-quality email addresses from real users, keeping the overall health of the application high)

Purpose: A valid email address serves both as a Unique Username/Identifier as well as a point-of-contact to reach the customer for transactional notifications (e.g., introduction to dedicated support contact, account expiry alert, purchase confirmation, feature launch, feedback, activity reports, etc.). Note that at the time of registration, we verify the authenticity of the email address using a third-party app mailboxlayer. (apilayer GmbH, Hörlgasse 12/4, 1090 Vienna, Austria.)

 According to their privacy policy, “apilayer does not process or store email addresses for any purpose other than validation and does not share any client data with any third party at any time. Apilayer is committed to keeping all data supplied by clients for the purpose of validation as confidential. Apilayer does not disclose data to anyone within the organization without a need to receive it for the specific purpose for which it is being disclosed to apilayer.

In no event shall this data be used to contact any names, email addresses, postal addresses, or phone numbers provided to us”. We also use a combination of two third-party tools—Zapier and Zoho—to manage customer profiles including segmentation and support emails.

Passwords:

Purpose: In cases of customer signup via email method, we use the password (generated by the customer) to authorize access to the customer account and its data. The company or its employees will never ask for your password in an unsolicited phone call or email. However, you are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your password and account information.

Google/Facebook Authorization (in case of Signup by Google/Facebook)

Purpose: In case of signup by social login method (Google/Facebook), we will require authorization from a valid and logged in account of Google/Facebook. Note that in case of Google authorization, we only receive the following data—Name, User ID, and Email Address. In case of Facebook authorization, we only receive the following data—Name, Facebook ID

2.1.3 Purchase of Subscription Plan

When you purchase a subscription plan to Hunter’s Helpers which includes the Virtual Identification package, you will be required to provide billing and payment information to complete the transaction:

Billing Information: Country, Full Name, Address 1, Address 2, City, State/Province, Postal Code, Phone, Phone Extension, and Email Address may be required for account validation and finalization.

Purpose: The billing information is required for the following purposes:

To generate an official invoice complete with billing name and address as required by law.

To email the customer the invoice/sale receipt.

To maintain sale records in case of any dispute (subscription cancellation, refund, etc.)

To aggregate data and generate internal reports for management, investors, and shareholders (e.g., monthly sales report, annual report, tax filing, etc.).

 

As the company is a Private Limited Entity, these reports are shared either privately with authorized personnel (management, investors, shareholders) or with regulatory authorities only.

Payment Information: Credit/Debit Card Number, Expiration Date, CVV Code

Purpose: The payment information is required to authorize a transaction with your bank/credit card account.

Note that Hunter’s Helpers Inc. only receives an email copy of the invoice generated but never stores the payment information. Both billing and payment information is collected, managed, and stored by our payment gateway provider—2Checkout (2Checkout.com, Inc. 855 Grandview Avenue, Suite 110, Columbus, OH 43215, USA).

According to 2Checkout, “2Checkout is PCI Level 1 certified - the highest level certification possible. Our redundant data centers store and encrypt millions of credit card accounts so you can focus on your business and not on credit card security. 2Checkout is committed to protecting you, your business and your customers from fraudulent activities. We offer a three-tier defense strategy to identify fraudulent activity and keep fraud from impacting your operations. Our approach is rigorous and straightforward. We use statistical algorithms and data collection techniques to assess more than 300 variables in under 3 seconds to identify markers of fraud. Our algorithms are proprietary to our business and customized to different industries and geographies.”

Note that ‘Recurring Payment or Auto-renewal’ option remains active by default but the customer is given the option to cancel recurring payment immediately after payment and/or anytime via the application dashboard. If the recurring payment option is enabled, 2Checkout will continue to store the payment information in a secure way and automatically process the payments at the renewal of period defined by the customer—monthly, quarterly, bi-annually, and annually. When the user cancels recurring payment (either immediately after payment or anytime later via the dashboard), the payment information is deleted forever by 2Checkout.

2.2 DATA SHARED BY CUSTOMER DURING QR CODE MANAGEMENT

When customers use Hunter’s Helpers such as the Virtual Identification tool and or Lifelocker, data is shared with our company which is then transferred into our virtual database. To generate these content pieces, agents enter data in various fields. This section outlines how Hunter’s Helpers stores and processes this data.

2.2.1 QR Code Generation

Using Hunter’s Helpers Inc. it is possible to generate 23 types of QR Codes. To generate each of these QR Codes, customers are required to enter data for very specific fields. The open-ended nature of the content of the QR Codes means that the customer can add both PII and non-PII information for each category.

Given below is the exhaustive list of QR Codes with the required data points:

Website URL QR Code: URL

Google Maps QR Code: Maps Location (Coordinates)

PDF QR Code: PDF Document

Image QR Code: Image

Social Media QR Code: Facebook URL, Youtube URL, Twitter Handle, Google Plus Link, LinkedIn URL, Pinterest URL, Instagram URL, Website URL, WeChat ID, Custom URL

Virtual Identification Card Profile QR Code: Profile Photo, Name, Company Name, Title, Facebook URL, Youtube URL, Twitter Handle, Google Plus Link, LinkedIn URL, Pinterest URL, Instagram URL, Work Phone, Mobile, Fax, Email, Secondary Email, Address Street, City, State, Zip/Postal Code, Country, Address Street 2, City 2, State 2, Zip/Postal Code 2, Country 2, Work Website URL, Personal Website URL, Additional Information (Unlimited)

Rich Text QR Code: Text, images, or HTML-based information

App Store QR Code: iOS URL, Google Play URL, Windows Store URL, BlackBerry URL

Audio QR Code: Audio File

Facebook QR Code: Facebook URL

LinkedIn QR Code: LinkedIn URL

Youtube QR Code: Youtube URL

Tweet QR Code: Tweet Text (including hashtags, mentions, URLs, etc. limited to 140 characters)

Phone Number QR Code: Phone Number

Email Address QR Code: Email Address

Calendar Event QR Code: Event Name, Event Date & Timings, Time zone, Location, Description

Simple Virtual Identification Card QR Code: Name, Company Name, Title, Email Address, Work Phone Number, Cell Phone Number, Fax, Website URL, Address Street, City, State, Postal Code, Country

WiFi QR Code: Security Type, Network Name, Password

Simple Text QR Code: Text-based data

Paypal QR Code: Paypal Account Email Address, Product Description, Product Code, Amount, Currency

Bitcoin QR Code: Bitcoin Wallet Address

Purpose: In each of the cases above, the purpose of data collection is to allow the customer to share this information with end-users. No unnecessary data point is collected and in most cases, customers have the option to choose only the data points they need to share.

In most cases, QR Codes are made public via promotional print/web material. This means that the content of the QR Code (PII or non-PII) is visible to all end-users who scan the QR Code, unless the QR Code is password-protected, which is a feature provided by Hunter’s Helpers .

Hunter’s Helpers  stores and transfers this content in encrypted format via its online databases to ensure maximum security of the data. Hunter’s Helpers  databases are managed by third-party applications—Amazon Web Services and Digital Ocean.

2.2.2 QR Code Designing

After generating the QR Codes, customers also have the option to design the QR Codes and save design templates (optional).

Purpose: The feature to save design templates allows users to quickly redesign new QR Codes. Like QR Code data, the design parameters are also securely stored in our databases and are never shared with any third-party applications. In most cases, the design will be non-PII but in very specific cases the design elements can be PII (e.g. brand logo, profile photo, etc.).

2.3 END-USER DATA

When customers print Dynamic QR Codes on promotional or operational print/web material, end-users have the option to scan the QR Code. Depending on whether customers have enabled lead generation feature, here is how data collection can vary:

2.3.1 End-user Data Without Lead Generation Feature

When end-users scan QR Codes (without lead generation feature), Hunter’s Helpers  collects the following non-PII:

IP Address: The IP Address of the scanning device is shared with a third-party application API—MaxMind—to determine the city and country of the scanning device

Purpose: The IP Address data is aggregated and allows the customer to gain insights on the geographical distribution of the end-users who are scanning the QR Code.

Device Family: This includes any type of recognized device (e.g., Mobile, Tablet, PC, Bot, etc.) and type of handset (e.g., iPhone 7, Samsung Galaxy S6, etc.)

Purpose: The Device Family data is aggregated and allows the customer to gain insights on the type of devices the end-users are using to scan the QR Codes

Browser Family: This includes type of browser with version (e.g., Chrome, Safari, Opera Mini, etc.) and type of operating system with version (e.g., iOS, Android, etc.)

Purpose: The Browser Family data is aggregated and allows the customer to gain insights on the type of browsers and operating systems end-users are using to scan the QR Codes.

Creation Date: This includes the date and time of the scan

Purpose: The date and time data is aggregated and allows the customer to gain insights on time distribution of scanning activity of QR Codes by end-users

The customer has the option to share this information with a third-party application—Google Analytics to view Hunter’s Helpers  Analytics within Google Analytics dashboard.

2.3.2 End-user Data With Lead Generation Feature

If a customer generates a Dynamic QR Code and enables the Lead Generation feature, the customer gets the option to generate a pre-content survey with any number of custom fields (typically Name, Email, and Phone Number). This survey or Lead Generation form is shown prior to the actual content specified by the customer.

In addition to the data specified in Section 2.3.1, Hunter’s Helpers  can also collect Lead Generation data as specified by the customer, however, the consent of the end-user is mandatory. Only if the end-user willingly enters this information, can we collect it. There is no way to collect this data automatically. In most cases, this data is PII of the end-users.

Purpose: This data is collected by the customers to get contact information of the end-users who are engaging with the content of the QR Code. Customers can download a copy of this data in CSV/Excel format anytime. This data can then be used by the customer for any purpose including remarketing.

It is the responsibility of the customer to ensure that they inform the end-user about the purpose of the data they wish to collect and take necessary consent as required by law. Hunter’s Helpers  will provide the required capabilities in its application to make it easy for the customers to take consent and share purpose information.

All end-user data, included leads data, is stored securely in Hunter’s Helpers encrypted databases. Only the customer and authorized personnel of Hunter’s Helpers have access to this data.

If Hunter’s Helpers Inc. becomes involved in a merger, acquisition, or any form of sale of some or all of its assets, we will provide notice before your (The consumer's) personal information is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

By the nature of our service, Hunter’s Helpers Inc. will gather non-personally identifiable statistics about the usage of our outputs in your promotions and store that information.

DATA SECURITY POLICY

3. DATA SECURITY

The company (Hunter's Helpers) has implemented best-in-class security protocols to protect customer’s and end-user’s data. This data is maintained on the company servers from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and or destruction.

Examples of these security mechanisms include but are not limited to the following:

Encryption of rest data with AES256 and transit data with SSL (HTTPS).

Staff access to data on a need basis only (e.g. ticket raised by customer, etc.).

Staff access to third-party apps via multi-factor authentication only.

However, please keep in mind that no security system is impenetrable. It may be possible for third parties to intercept or access the company’s customer data or end-user’s data in spite of these measures.

In case of data breaches, the company will inform the regulatory authorities and affected customers within 72 hours, as per compliancy guidelines.

However, the company cannot guarantee complete security of your information and cannot be held responsible for unauthorized access to customer accounts. It is the responsibility of the customer to ensure that the account email address and password are not shared with any unauthorized personnel.

5. DATA RETENTION, PORTABILITY &DELETION

As per the company’s privacy policies, we will store all data (from Section 2) of non-subscribing customers (non-paying user of our product and services) and their end-users for a maximum period of 26 months from the last date of subscription.

Purpose: The data will be retained to allow customers to reinstate their account and creations (e.g. QR Codes, mobile landing pages, etc.) within this period. However, the customer will have the right to:

Request the download of all data at any time.

Request the deletion of all data at any time.

If you are a California resident, California law may provide you with additional rights regarding our use of your personal information. To learn more about your California privacy rights, visit https://oag.ca.gov/privacy/ccpa.

California’s “Shine the Light” law (Civil Code Section § 1798.83) permits users of our App that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third-parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to the address provided in the Contact Information below.

COMPANY POLICY AMMENDMENTS

 

​​​

6. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

The company retains the discretion to amend or modify this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make material changes to the way we collect, use or disclose Personally Identifiable Information, we will notify you by posting a clear and prominent announcement on Hunter’s Helpers  Website/Application or through a direct communication to your Hunter’s Helpers  account.

7. CONTACT INFORMATION

To keep your personal data accurate, current, and complete, please contact us as specified below:

Name:   T. M. Baum

Address: Hunter’s Helpers Inc.

2150 West 117th Street, #1356

Email: tmarchand@Huntershelpersinc.com

Phone:1 (833)258-1855

The terms and conditions along with privacy policies with all references constitutes the sole and entire agreement of the parties to this agreement with respect to the subject matter contained herein and supersedes all prior terms and conditions which were agreed by the Customer.